Artist, son of Aram Khachaturian
President of Beethoven Association, G.D.of Beethoven Easter Festival
The State Youth Orchestra of Armenia was founded in 2005 by conductor Sergey Smbatyan, who is also its artistic director and principal conductor. Young and talented musicians’ maturity to follow the right path of life, diligence and devotion to the art had a significant contribution to the establishment of the Orchestra.
Musicians are full of energy and purposefulness thus smoothing way for great stages and rapidly increasing international awards. The Orchestra has performed with numerous concerts both in Armenia and beyond its borders. It has managed to enjoy popularity and high appraisal of the audience in the most prestigious concert halls in Germany, France, Russia, Belgium, Netherlands, Italy and other countries. Headed by Sergey Smbatyan the Orchestra has performed in such famous concert halls as Opera Garnier (Paris), Konzerthaus (Berlin), Dr. Anton Philipszaal (Hague), Palais des Beaux-Arts (Brussels), P.Tchaikovsky Philharmonic Concert Hall and Conservatory Great Concert Hall (Moscow), etc.
With close-creative relations with the masters of the world stage Valery Gergiev, Krzysztof Penderecki, Vladimir Spivakov, Grigori Zhislin, Maxim Vengerov, Denis Matsuev, Vadim Repin, Vahagn Papyan, Boris Berezovsky and many others the Orchestra has reached new heights in the music industry.
Since 2007 SYOA has been the official orchestra of the Aram Khachaturian International Competition, in 2014 it appeared as the official orchestra of the 9th Frederic Chopin International Competition for Young Pianists in the city of Foshan, China.
In 2008 on the special decision of the Government of the Republic of Armenia the Orchestra was granted the title of State Orchestra for their high professionalism and expansion of contemporary music.
Since 2009 SYOA has been a member of European Federation of National Youth Orchestras (EFNYO), in 2013 it became a member of the International Artist Managers’ Association (IAMA).
The State Youth Orchestra of Armenia honorably justifies its existence. Young musicians are persistent initiators of series of charitable activities in Armenia and overseas. They always make an indivisible part of prestigious international festivals, to name a few, “Moscow Easter Festival” (Moscow/Russia), “YOUNG.EURO.CLASSIC’’ (Berlin/Germany), ''Odessa meets friends'' (Odessa/Ukraine), "Kultursommer Nordhessen" (Kassel/Germany), "Young.Classic.Wratislavia" (Wroclaw/Poland) Musica Riva(Riva del Garda/Italy, official orchestra), Al Bustan (Beirut/Lebanon, official orchestra) and many others.
On the 20th Anniversary of the RA Independence the Orchestra started a concert tour around Europe. Performing multi genre playlist by Armenian, Russian and west-European composers, the musicians once again inspired the audience by their professionalism.
The wide repertoire of the orchestra ranges from classical to contemporary genre.
Starting from 2010 under the high patronage of the RA President Serzh Sargsyan the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia has been holding the Armenian Composers’ Art Festival.
In 2011 the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia, headed by the artistic director and principal conductor Sergey Smbatyan, released its first CD entitled "Music is the answer". Recorded at "Sony DADC" recording studio the CD includes works by Pyotr Tchaikovsky, Dmitri Shostakovich and Eduard Hayrapetyan.
In 2012 personally by the RA President Serzh Sargsyan the Orchestra was awarded the prize “Haykyan” established by the Youth Foundation of Armenia and was recognized the best in the category “Organization, which best represented cultural values among young generation”.
Since 2013 the Aram Khachaturian International Festival is being held by the initiative of the Youth Orchestra and with the support of the RA Ministry of Culture.
The State Youth Orchestra of Armenia constantly presents new interesting projects, such as concert series “Hollywood Non-Stop”, “Cartoon Non-Stop”, “Tours to...”, “SYOA meets” and others.